Memorable Manitobans: Stanley William Fox (1906-1984)

Stanley William Fox

Born at Balmoral on 22 June 1906, son of Thomas Adam Fox (1866-1959) and Flora McQuarrie (1876-1963), he was educated at the Balmoral Consolidated School, Stonewall Collegiate Institute, University of Manitoba, and Manitoba Medical College. He practiced medicine for 21 years and was a Captain in the Canadian Army Medical Corps.

He was first elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1936 general election, serving as Leader of the Social Credit Party, and was re-elected in 1941 and 1945. After the political career, he joined a medical practice at Pierre, South Dakota and was appointed a medical consultant to the Social Security Department of South Dakota.

He and wife Marion (?-?) had two daughters, Eleanor Fox (wife of ? Newton) and Bonnie Fox (wife of ? Reindorf). He was a member of the Manitoba Medical Association, Theta Kappa Psi Medical Fraternity, Masons, Shriners, and Gilbert Plains Curling Club. He was President of the Gilbert Plains Board of Trade.

He died at Edmonton, Alberta on 22 March 1984 and was buried in the Balmoral Victoria Cemetery.