Memorable Manitobans: Felix Ford Forneri (1871-?)

Editor, publisher.

Born at Port Arthur, Ontario, 1871. Son of Cosford Chalmers Forneri and Isabelle Agar. Married Amy Redman. Had one daughter. Educated at the Public Schools of Kenora. Family originally French; grandfather fought in Italy with Garibaldi, left Italy and settled in England; came to Canada and was the first teacher of languages in Toronto University; father, a surveyor, Port Arthur and Rat Portage. Mr. Forneri learned the printing trade with the Rat Portage Progress; was on the Herald in Port Arthur; worked in Duluth, Minnesota, Vancouver, B.C., St. Paul, Minnesota, Chicago, Illinois, Detroit, Michigan. Came to Manitoba in 1895, Killarney. Mined in the Lake of the Woods, Winnipeg, Portage la Prairie, Victoria and Sidney B.C. Came to Morden, 1923; purchased Morden Times; this paper is the existing result of several papers that have been published in Morden from the very early days of Manitoba. Mr. Forneri has a bright breezy weekly, up-to-date office, equipped with linotype and power press. Member, Press Association, Provincial and Central; Member of the Typographical Union for thirty-five years; Member, Masonic Fraternity and IOOF. Anglican. Address, Morden, Manitoba.