Memorable Manitobans: Felix Ford Forneri (1871-1955)

Editor, publisher.

Born at Port Arthur, Ontario on 18 September 1871, son of Cosford Chalmers Forneri and Isabella Agar, he was educated at the public schools of Kenora, Ontario when his father, a land surveyor, was deployed there. He learned the printing trade with the Rat Portage Progress and worked at the Port Arthur Herald and subsequently at Duluth (Minnesota), Vancouver (British Columbia), St. Paul (Minnesota), Chicago (Illinois), and Detroit (Michigan).

He came to Morden in 1923 and purchased the Morden Times weekly newspaper, the result of merging several papers that have previously published in Morden. He last worked as an editor/publisher in 1942.

He and wife Amy Redman (1881-1954) had one daughter, Amy Forneri (wife of ? Campbell). He was a member of the Manitoba Press Association, Typographical Union (35 years), Masons, IOOF, and Anglican church.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 9 April 1955 and was buried in the Ross Bay Cemetery.