Memorable Manitobans: John Clare Falls (1854-1924)

John Clare Falls

Hardware merchant.

Born at Kells, County Meath, Ireland on 10 December 1854, son of Reverend Alexander S. Falls and Anna Falls, he came to London, Ontario as a boy, in 1859 and was educated at Hellmuth College and the high school at Berlin [Kitchener], Ontario. He commenced in the hardware business at Berlin, coming to Winnipeg in 1892 and engaged with the Wood Vallance hardware firm, of which he became General Manager the next year.

In 1879, he married Agnes A. Mackie (1860-1927) of Berlin, Ontario. They had one daughter. He was a member of the Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, AF & AM, Conservative party, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He suffered poor health during his later years, traveling in 1922 to the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota for an operation and spending time in Bermuda and several winters in Victoria, British Columbia. He died at his Winnipeg home, 36 Roslyn Road, on 11 April 1924 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Falls House (36 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)