Memorable Manitobans: Horace Everett (1893-1977)

Businessman.

Born at Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England on 19 December 1893, he emigrated to Canada in 1912. At the outbreak of the First World War, he enlisted in the British military and served in France with the Imperial Army and the Royal Flying Corps from 1914 to 1919 and was awarded the Mons Medal and the Military Medal for gallantry. Following the war he returned to Canada and lived in Duncan, British Columbia and Vancouver before moving to Winnipeg in 1939. He was Chairman of the Board of the Royal Canadian Securities Company, Dominion Motors Limited, and several associated companies.

He and wife Catherine Milligan Ritchie (1898-1972) had four children: Alfred William “Bill” Everett (1921-2016), Douglas Donald Everett, Kathleen Eunice Everett, and Mrs. S. B. Catlett. He was an honorary Colonel of the Winnipeg Grenadiers, President of the Manitoba Provincial Boy Scouts Council, Chairman of the St. Boniface Hospital Advisory Board, and the Canadian Red Cross. He was a member of the Fellowship Club, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, and Lakewood Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 18 April 1977 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.