Memorable Manitobans: Neville Meldrum Elwick (1912-1972)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 November 1912, son of William Alfred Elwick (1890-1963) and Ethel Elizabeth Newbold (?-1948), he served with the Royal Canadian Navy during the Second World War. On 1 August 1942, he married Ursula Stella Peterman (c1914-1967) at St. Martins-in-the-Fields Anglican Church in West Kildonan and had two children. An employee of Winnipeg Hydro for over 30 years, and a Meter Division foreman at the time of his death, he was active in the community as President and Chairman of the West Kildonan Recreational Commission, and President of the West Kildonan Community Centre. He was also a member of the City of Winnipeg’s West Kildonan Community Council, Fort Nighters Square Dance Club, 30-year Cub Master of the 37th Cub Pack, and Rector’s Warden (1966-?) of the St. Martins-in-the-Field Anglican Church. He died at International Falls, Minnesota on 5 February 1972 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery. He and his wife are commemorated with Elwick Community School and the near-by Elwick Recreation Building.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elwick Community School (30 Maberley Road, Winnipeg)