Memorable Manitobans: Christian “Chris” Einfeld (1908-1977)

Police officer.

Born at Haarlem, The Netherlands on 15 June 1908, he spent most of his life in East Kildonan. He first worked with the Winnipeg police force then spent two years working for the California attorney general’s department. In 1951, he was appointed Chief Constable of the East Kildonan Police Force, a position he held for over 23 years, retiring in 1975. In 1969 he was elected President of the Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police. He became embroiled in controversy when he supported the view that the RCMP should have the power to tap the telephones of anyone suspected of communist activity. He was critical of “liberal” legislation which, he believed, made it harder for the police to do their work. He opposed legalizing homosexuality, abortion, and reducing penalties for the possession of drugs. He criticized criminal rehabilitation programs and contended that more attention should be paid to the victims of crime and the families of prisoners. He was active in the Masons, YMCA, and Kiwanis. In recognition of his civic and humanitarian services, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and was inducted into the Order of Canada (1977). He died at Winnipeg on 13 August 1977 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.