Memorable Manitobans: Humphry Ringler Drummond-Hay (1886-1965)

Humphry Ringler Drummond-Hay

Lawyer, businessman.

Born at Belmont on 7 June 1886, son of Charles Drummond-Hay (1856-1926) and Alena Cropley (1868-1952), he was educated at Tuckwell’s School (Winnipeg). He studied law at the firm of Campbell, Pitblado and Company and stayed with it for the rest of his career, being made a King’s Counsel in 1939.

He specialized in company and mining law and syndicates. He was President of Island Lake Mines Limited and Fifty-three Syndicate Limited, Vice-President of Gods Lake Gold Mines Limited, and Vice-President and Director of the Sydney E. Junkins Company. He was a director of the Great West Saddlery Company, Richelieu Gold Mines Limited, Wingold Mines Limited, Direct Oil Refineries Limited, Direct Oil Service Limited, and Motor Oils Limited.

On 17 August 1912, he married May Katherine Bury (1892-1955, daughter of George J. Bury) and they had two sons, Athol Bury Drummond-Hay (1913-1988) and George Thomson Drummond-Hay (1916-?). The family lived at 156 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg. He was founding President of the Caledonians (1922-1923). He was a member of the Manitoba Club (President, 1935-1936), St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, Jockey Club, Winnipeg Squash & Racket Club, Winnipeg Tennis Club, and Anglican church.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 September 1965 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kanuchuan Generating Station (Kanuchuan River, Northern Manitoba)