Memorable Manitobans: William W. “Bill” Draper (1933-2005)

Administrator.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta in 1933, he worked in life insurance before joining the Canadian Chamber of Commerce at Toronto in 1965, later becoming Secretary Manager of the Sault Ste. Marie Chamber of Commerce. He moved to Winnipeg in 1972 to become Assistant General Manager of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, becoming General Manager in May 1975. He held the position until retirement in June 1995. He served as President of the Chamber Insurance Corporation of Canada, Chair of the Canadian Executive Services Organization, Chair of the Canadian Society of Association Executives, director of the Tourism Industry Association of Winnipeg, board member of the Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Manitoba Division), President of the Chamber of Commerce Executives of Canada, life senator of Jaycees International, President of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Vice-President of the Manitoba Theatre Centre, and Vice-Chair and Treasurer of the Manitoba Arts Council. In recognition of his community service, he was named an honourary citizen of Winnipeg, received an Award of Special Recognition from the Province of Manitoba, and a Governor General’s Award. In retirement, he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia where he died suddenly on 25 January 2005.