Memorable Manitobans: Stanley Fletcher Cross (1890-1968)

Insurance executive.

Born at Longueil, Quebec on 26 June 1890, son of Henry J. Cross and Mary Elizabeth Webber, he was educated at Longueil then, in 1904, he entered the service of the Royal Insurance Company at its Head Office in Montreal. In 1907, he came to Winnipeg then, four years later, he moved to the Royal Insurance Company at Saskatoon then, in 1915, he became an insurance agent at Regina. He was an adjuster with C. M. Brewster and Company, returning to Winnipeg in 1917. He opened a branch office for the firm and became a partner, the name changing to Brewster and Cross. Eventually, he operated the company solely as S. F. Cross and Company, retiring in 1955.

On 17 May 1923, he married Marjorie Elizabeth Rosa Cocking at St. Boniface. They had two daughters: Marion Elizabeth Constance Cross (wife of Rev. Harold Iver Groves Ragg) and Judith Cross (wife of Allen Myrick). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Andrew’s Country Club, Alcrest Golf Club, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Rotary Club of Winnipeg, Order of the Blue Goose, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church. In the mid-1920s, the family lived at 85 Somerset Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 28 January 1968 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.