Memorable Manitobans: Edward Martin Counsell (1872-1931)

Edward Martin Counsell

Financial agent.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario in 1872, son of Charles Mathew and Charlotte Counsell, brother of Ronald Rainey Counsell, he was educated at Trinity College School (Port Hope). He commenced a business career as a clerk in the Merchants Bank at Hamilton, in 1890. He came to Winnipeg in 1894 where, for many years, he was manager of the Winnipeg Clearing House at 258½ Portage Avenue.

On 5 December 1901, he married Helen Gertrude Campbell (?-1929) at Winnipeg. They had two sons and one daughter. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Stock Exchange, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange, Riding Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Anglican church. In 1911 he lived at 118 Harvard Avenue, Winnipeg. At the time of his death, he lived at 278 Wellington Crescent.

He died at St. Louis, Missouri on 13 January 1931 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grosvenor Court (161 Stafford Street, Winnipeg)