Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians

Memorable Manitobans: Mary Bell Evans Cornelius (1864-1951)

Physician.

Born at Novelty, Knox County, Missouri on 19 January 1864, daughter of George Evans and Charlotte Meeker, she was educated at Oaklawn College (BS, 1885). In 1887, she married Dr. Charles Cornelius (?-1933). They had two sons and a daughter. In 1898, they met Dr. Arthur T. Still, founder of the American College of Osteopathy, which she attended and subsequently graduated from in January 1901. She practised medicine at Carthage, Missouri for six and a half years then came with her family to Winnipeg in 1907 where she worked as an osteopathic physician. Her husband operated a bed-spring factory on Sherbrook Street which was later converted into Cornelius Apartments.

For several years, she was President of the Western Canada Christian Women’s Board of Missions and was President of the Manitoba Women’s Missionary Society of the Church of Christ (Disciples). She was also a member of the Order of Eastern Star. She retired from her medical practice in 1944. She died at Napanee, Ontario on 27 June 1951 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery at Winnipeg.