Memorable Manitobans: John Clarke (1922-2008)

Educator.

Born in Transcona on 9 February 1922, his early education occurred there then he received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba and a PhD in Psychology from the University of Ottawa. He worked for the Canadian National Railway, beginning as an apprentice and concluding as a personnel supervisor. During the Second World War, he was a pilot and flying instructor with the Royal Canadian Air Force.

Following his military discharge, he undertook postgraduate studies at the University of Toronto where he lectured in Psychology. In 1957, he returned to Winnipeg to join the teaching staff of United College (now the University of Winnipeg). Eleven years later, he was appointed its Dean of Arts and Science. He also held the positions of Vice President (Undergraduate Programs), Vice President (Academic and Student Services), and Vice President (Administration). He served on the Board of Regents from 1967 to 1978. When he retired from the University in 1987, he was given the honorary title of Vice President Emeritus.

He was President of the Manitoba Psychological Association and Chairman of the Churchill Diversion Archaeological Project. He was an advisor to the Manitoba Minister of Youth and Education, the Inter-University Committee on Graduate Studies and Research, the Universities Grants Commission, and the Canada Council Commission on Small Universities. He was an executive member of the Manitoba Safety Council, Age and Opportunity Centre, Manitoba Air Patrol, Manitoba Aviation Council, and Churchill Northern Studies Centre. In retirement, he was an active volunteer with the Western Canada Aviation Museum.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 August 2008.