Memorable Manitobans: Howard Alexander Deschamps Chalmers (1875-1916)

Howard Alexander Deschamps Chalmers

Real estate agent.

Born at London, England on 25 October 1876, son of Henry Robert Chalmers and Jessie Lucilia Chalmers, he was educated at St. Paul’s, London, England. He commenced a career as a bank clerk for the Bank of Victoria, and Robinson Bank, working from 1895 to 1901. He came to Winnipeg in 1901 and was employed in real estate and insurance, and as a rental agent and notary public, at 193 Lombard Street, Winnipeg.

On 12 May 1905, he married Ida Victoria Suckling (1866-1933, widow of Walter Suckling) of Cincinnati, Ohio and they had a daughter, Doreen Beatrix Chalmers (1907-?). He was a member of the Adanac Club, Conservative party, and Protestant church. He lived at 57 Carlton Street, Winnipeg.

In October 1914, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas with the 27th City of Winnipeg Battalion. He was killed on 15 September 1916.