Memorable Manitobans: John Holmes Cathcart (1892-1959)

Municipal official.

Born at Stonewall on 20 February 1892, he received an education in Winnipeg schools and at Oxford University. He taught at Ellwood School for a brief time (1910-1911). During the First World War, he enlisted in the Royal Air Force as a Captain and served in Germany and France. Later he became attached to the Winnipeg Grenadiers, retiring with the rank of Major.

In 1933 he became attached to the Land Titles Department in Winnipeg and was supervisor of the Old System of Land Titles registration in Winnipeg until just before his death. For 14 years he served as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Charleswood, later amalgamated into the City of Winnipeg. For two years he was President of the Associations of Reeves and Secretary-Treasurers of Manitoba. He served as Secretary of the Manitoba Good Roads Association in the promotion of good roads in rural Manitoba, and was its President from 1953.

Cathcart died in Winnipeg on 6 October 1959. He is commemorated by Cathcart Street in Winnipeg.