Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Carnegie (1922-1944)

Thomas Carnegie

War veteran.

Born at the Glendale siding in the RM of Langford on 14 July 1922, second son of English immigrants John Edward Carnegie and Mary Hall, he graduated grade 11 at the St. James School in 1939. He worked as a clerk for the T. Eaton Company in Winnipeg and joined the non-Permanent Active Militia in September 1940. He served with the 2nd Battalion, Winnipeg Grenadiers until he transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force on 16 August 1942.

On 9 July 1943, he qualified near the top of his class (3/48) as a navigator and was commissioned as a Pilot Officer. He left New York for England on 3 August 1943 and was promoted to Flying Officer on 9 January 1944. On 1 May 1944, he was assigned to 138 (Special Duties) Squadron at RAF Station Tempsford, England.

On 1 June 1944, he departed RAF Station Tempsford for his sixth mission with 138 (Special Duties) Squadron in Halifax aircraft LL409. The eight-man crew included six members of the RCAF, two of whom were born in the United States. Their mission was to deliver supplies and agents for the Belgian Underground at a drop zone southwest of Antwerp, Belgium. The aircraft and its crew were never seen or heard from again and it was assumed at the time that they were shot down by a night-fighter somewhere over the North Sea west of Schouwen, The Netherlands.

He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial in Brookwood Cemetery in Surrey, England. In 1995, the Province of Manitoba named Carnegie Island in Granville Lake in his honour.