Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Edmund Brydone-Jack (1871-1960)

Ernest Edmund Brydone-Jack

Civil engineer.

Born at Fredericton, New Brunswick on 9 November 1871, son of William Brydone-Jack and Caroline Amelia Disbrow, he was educated at the normal and grammar schools of Fredericton, Univesrity of New Brunswick (BA 1891), and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (CE 1894). He worked doing railway and land surveying work during summer vacations (1887-1894) and was a draughtsman for the Pottsville Iron and Steel Company at Pottsville, Pennsylvania (1894-1895) and Pennsylvania Steel Company at Steelton, Pennsylvania (1895-1898).

He was involved with engineering projects in the United States before returning to Canada where he was Professor of Civil Engineering and Dean of Engineering at the University of New Brunswick (1901-1905), City Engineer for Fredericton (1902-1905), Professor of Civil Engineering at Dalhousie University (1905-1907). He came to Winnipeg in 1907 as Professor of Civil Engineering at the University of Manitoba. He assisted in the design of several highway and railway bridges around Manitoba, including the Arlington Street Bridge, Miniota Bridge, and Elm Park Bridge.

On 14 July 1896, he married Minna Mary Ann Robinson Fisher (?-?) and they had two sons. He was a member of the Presbyterian church, Manitoba Club, University Club, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Winnipeg Cricket Club (Vice-President), Canadian Society of Civil Engineers, American Society of Civil Engineers, American Institute of Consulting Engineers.

He retired to southern California where he died at Joshua Tree in June 1960. He was buried at Petaluma, California.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elm Park Steel Truss Bridge (Riverdale Street, Winnipeg)