Memorable Manitobans: Michael Bruser (1915-1973)

Physician.

Born in Humboldt, Saskatchewan on 8 September 1915, son of Calman Bruser and Hinda Shipira, brother of David Moses Bruser, he trained as a doctor then served as a medical officer during the Second World War, taking part in the D-Day landing at Normandy. He returned to practice medicine in Winnipeg, specializing in obstetrics and gynaecology. He was on several committees of the Canadian Medical Association, and served as the Head of the obstetrical and gynaecological section of the Misericordia Hospital, and a member of the staff of the Victoria General Hospital. He developed a device for monitoring the heartbeat of unborn children. He was married twice, first to Ethel Lieberman (1940) and second to Shirley Mann (1946). He had three children by his second wife: Brian, Jill, and Hinda. He died at Winnipeg on 1 November 1973. He is commemorated by the Dr. Michael Bruser Memorial Bursary at the University of Manitoba.