Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Mary Edmond “Marg” Brown (?-2016)

Educator, fashion consultant.

Born to parents Robert T. Herriot (c1884-1961) and Annie Mae Herriot (?-?), she attended the University of Manitoba, earning the University Gold Medal upon her graduation from the Faculty of Home Economics in 1950, a certificate of education in 1975, and a Master of Science in 1982. In 1949 she was elected president of the Gamma Sigma Chapter of the Kappa Kappa Gamma Women’s Fraternity.

On 26 December 1950, she married Douglas Gordon Edmond (1927-2012) and they had six children. For thirty years she worked as a high school teacher and University professor while also operating her own business, relating to apparel design and construction, making forays into broadcasting, and raising her family. In 1958, she hosted her own television show as a clothing specialist for the CBC, and in 1987 she served as a consultant/designer for a popular CBC program. She also served for many years on the Board of Directors of the Misericordia General Hospital and its Foundation, and on various committees at the University of Manitoba. At age 60, she accepted a position as a professor of Home Economics at the University of Swaziland, living and working on the Luyengo campus in Manzini for four years.

In 1994, she married Robert Hudson “Bob” Brown (1926-2011) and moved to Calgary, where she lived for 17 years until his death then she returned to Winnipeg. In Calgary, she was an active member of the Calgary Women’s Literary Club, preparing and presenting papers on various topics. Once back in Winnipeg, she joined the Volunteer Associates of the Winnipeg Art Gallery, making presentations on various art topics as an active member of its Study Group.

She died on 5 June 2016.