Memorable Manitobans: Thomas George Breen (1877-1957)

Business executive.

Born in Ireland, son of Thomas R. Breen, he came to Manitoba in 1882 and was educated at the Winnipeg public schools. With his brothers Nixon John Breen and William Wright Breen, he organized the Breen Motor Company, which sold Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, Marmon, Hudson, and Essex automobiles. He served as President and Managing Director of the firm and also its subsidiary, Canadian Automobile Equipment Limited. He was married twice; first to Ivy M. Clint (1883-1905) and later to Kathleen M. I. Lucas (1896-1987) with whom he had a son. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, Motor Country Club, Manitoba Motor League, and Assiniboine Gun Club. Methodist. In 1925, he lived at 308 Furby Street, Winnipeg. He died at his Winnipeg home, 39 Nanton Boulevard, on 13 April 1957 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Brother-in-law of James Albert Davidson.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Breen Motor Company Building / Century Plaza (1 Wesley Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Breen House (39 Nanton Boulevard, Winnipeg)