Memorable Manitobans: Hyland Richard Bloxam (1899-1956)

Editor and publisher, tavernkeeper.

Born at Roland on 23 July 1899, son of Richard and Eglentyne (Ruth) Bloxam, his family came to Manitoba from Peterborough, Ontario in 1895 and settled near Morden. He learned the printing trade with the Morden Times and was afterwards with Indian Head News, Dunblane Enterprise, and Grenfell Sun. He came to Beausejour in April 1925 and purchased the printing plant for the Beausejour News from James Wydeman of the Kenora Examiner. This plant also printed the Lac du Bonnet Post.

He later moved to Blaine, Washington where he operated a tavern. He was married twice, first to Alice Veronelly (?-?) with whom he had two daughters. He was later married to Anne Kathleen Anderson (?-?). He was a member of the Canadian Weekly Newspaper Association. He died at Essondale, British Columbia on 26 August 1956 and was buried in the Burquitlam Cemetery at Coquitlam.