Memorable Manitobans: Francis Mollison Black (1870-1941)

Francis Mollison Black

Businessman, MLA (1923-1927).

Born at Kilmarnock, Scotland on 17 July 1870, son of Francis M. and Mrs. Black, he was educated at Perth Academy (Scotland) and King’s College (London). He entered the London civil service in 1886 then joined the staff of the Union Discount Company of London in 1889. He emigrated to Canada in 1892, settling at Vancouver, British Columbia in the service of the Bank of British Columbia. From 1898 to 1901, he was in business on his own account then he joined the Pat Burns Company at Nelson, BC. He moved to Calgary, Alberta in 1909 as Treasurer and later Director of that company, resigning in 1917 to become a member of the Public Utilities Commission of Alberta. In December of the same year, he became Treasurer of United Grain Growers at Winnipeg.

Acclaimed to a seat in the Manitoba Legislature at the 1922 general election, he was appointed Provincial Treasurer in August 1922 and served a single term. He also held the portfolio of Minister of Telephones and Telegrams (1922-1925). During the First World War, he served as Western Representative on the Food Control Board at Ottawa (1917) and was President of the Calgary Board of Trade (1916-17). In 1924, he became Vice-President of the Winnipeg Street Railway Company.

On 10 July 1895, he married Margaret Elizabeth McIntosh (?-?) of Vancouver. They had one son and three daughters. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and Southwood Golf Club. He served as President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg (1926-1927). His recreations included golf and art. Presbyterian. Address, 27 Kennedy Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 19 February 1941.

See also:

“Francis Molison Black 1870-1941,” unpublished article by Donald M. Black at the Archives of Manitoba.