Memorable Manitobans: James Curtis Bird (c1773-1856)

Fur trader.

Born at Acton, Middlesex, England about 1773, he entered the service of the Hudson’s Bay Company at about age 15, in 1788. First employed as a writer at York Factory, he went inland in 1792. He was later put in charge of South Branch House (1793-1794), Nippoway (1794-1795), and Carlton House (1795-1799). After working as a master and trader near Edmonton (1799-1804), he became Chief Factor at Edmonton House (1804-1816). He was later in charge at Carlton House (1816-1817) and Cumberland House (1818-1819).

After the amalgamation of the Hudson’s Bay Company and the North West Company, he was given charge of the Lower Red River district (1821-1822). In 1815 he was appointed a Councillor of the Governor in Chief at Assiniboia, which appointment was renewed in 1822 and again in 1839. He was granted a year's leave of absence in 1822, afterwards assuming the charge of Upper Red River district until June 1824. He was a Chief Factor under the Deed Poll on 1821 and accompanied Nicholas Garry from Fort William to Norway House. In his diary, Garry noted that he “parted with much regret from Mr. Bird, whom to the last I found very useful and kind.”

Bird retired to the Red River Settlement in 1824, having previously notified his intention to do so in accordance with the 24th article of the Deed Poll. He subsequently held various responsible appointments in the Settlement and, in 1836, he was appointed Registrar for land sales and grants.

In 1791 or 1792, he met Oo-menahomisk (Mary), a Swampy Cree woman, and they had seven children. It is unknown what happened to her but, around 1805, Bird met Elizabeth Montour, a Metis woman, and they had ten children. He officially married her on 30 March 1821. She died in October 1834 and he married widow Mary Lowman on 22 January 1835 with whom he had a son, Curtis James Bird. Bird is said to have deeded 3,000 pounds sterling to her and her heirs at the time of the marriage.

He died on 18 October 1856 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Birds Hill Provincial Park Plaque (Birds Hill Provincial Park, RM of Springfield)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Law Courts Building (391 Broadway, Winnipeg)

James Bird, Dictionary of Canadian Biography