Memorable Manitobans: Alexander James Belch (1829-1906)

Land agent, municipal official, editor.

Born in St. Mary’s, Ontario on 28 February 1829, he and his wife Elizabeth (c1949-?) had four children: Charles A. Belch (c1869-1903), Mary Elizabeth Belch (c1871-?, wife of Adam Montaguee Ramsey), Edith Belch (c1875-?, wife of Mr. Wallace), and Hebert J. Belch (c1877-?). He worked as the Argus newspaper editor before the family moved to Manitoba in 1876. A Free Mason, he joined the St. John’s Lodge on 6 September 1876, served as Worshipful Master (one term), and Past Grand Junior Master (1879).

Having settled in Winnipeg, he took employment with the Dominion Lands Branch, shortly thereafter becoming an Assistant Agent (1878). During this time, and under the charge of Donald Codd, he was responsible for the allocation of 1.4 million acres designated for half-breeds [Metis] and compiled a report which lead to the increasing of grant sizes from 90 acres of 240 acres each. Within a year, and following the defeat of the federal Mackenzie government, he went to Birtle, opened the Dominion Lands Office there, and remained for three years, overseeing sales of at least $750,000 worth of land. During this time, he was also a Trustee (1877-1880) and Chair (1879-1880) of the Winnipeg School Board. He next worked successively as the Land Commissioner for the Portage, Westbourne & North-Western Railway Company (1882-?), became a Commissioner (1884) with Dominion Lands Branch, and was the Lands Commissioner for the Manitoba & North West Railway Company (succeeded by A. F. Eden). Needing a respite on account of his health, in May 1890 he departed for the American Pacific coast, living mostly in Portland, Oregon but also temporarily elsewhere in the region.

He returned to Winnipeg in September 1891, working in the Winnipeg Land Titles Office until resigning in favour of a new position, succeeding Henry S. Sherwood as Chamber Clerk of the Winnipeg Court of Queen’s Bench (1892-1906). He stepped down in early 1906 and was succeeded by William W. St. J. Wain. He further worked for the Manitoba Free Press, Northwest Farmer, and other Winnipeg newspapers.

During his later years, he took to wintering at Berkeley, California, and following his last resignation, again returned to the Pacific coast, settling at Alameda, California. Suffering from nervous strain, his case worsened following structural and property damage to his residence during an earthquake around April 1906. He died at Alameda on 29 May 1906 and was buried in the Mountain View Cemetery at Oakland, California.