Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Nicholas “Choney” Bawlf (1892-1941)

Businessman, golfer.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 October 1892, son of Nicholas Bawlf and Katherine Madden, he was educated in Winnipeg, St. Boniface, and St. Thomas College (Minnesota). He began his working career with the Monarch Life Assurance Company and later established an insurance agency under his own name. For the last four years of his life he worked for the Harris and Chisholm Company.

During the First World War he was a flight lieutenant in the Royal Naval Service, serving in the Mediterranean area. Returning in 1917 he was an aeronatics instructor for the US Air Force at Minneapolis. Active in sporting circles, he played on the Victorias senior hockey team in 1913, and later on the Victorias rugby team. As a member of the Pine Ridge Golf Club and St. Charles Country Club, he was one of Manitoba’s outstanding golfers and played polo. He was President of the Winnipeg Maroons hockey team when it entered the American Professional Hockey League.

On 30 November 1915, he married Blanche Emily Montague (1893-?, daughter of Walter Humphries Montague).

He died at Winnipeg on 2 June 1941. At the time of his death, he lived at 280 Wellington Crescent. He was buried in the St. Mary’s Cemetery.