Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Albert Baragar (1890-1960)

Farmer, road contractor, municipal official.

Born near Stirling, Ontario on 21 August 1890, his family moved to a farm at Rounthwaite in 1892. Six years later, they moved to the vicinity of Elm Creek where he attended Elm Creek High School. He then attended the Manitoba Agricultural College, graduating in 1918, and established a farm of his own near Elm Creek.

He had a wide variety of employment in addition to farming, including teaching during the winter at the Raymond Agricultural School in Alberta, and contracting on municipal and provincial road construction via the firms of Baragar Brothers and Baragar and Son.

On 21 August 1920, he married Alice Maud Brownlow (c1888-1979) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter and a son. He was active in the community, serving as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Grey (1945-1960), Chairman of the Wingham School Board, Chairman of the Carman Hospital Board, and a member of the St. Claude Hospital Board and Lower Red River Water Commission. He was also a member of the Masons and Anglican church.

He died suddenly at his home on 2 September 1960 and was buried in the Elm Creek Cemetery.