Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elm Creek Consolidated School No. 812 (Elm Creek, RM of Grey)

Link to:
Principals | Teachers | High School Principals | High School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Elm Creek School District was established in May 1894 at Elm Creek, in the Rural Municipality of Grey. A school building was erected in 1905 on a design by Winnipeg architect Frank Robert Evans. In July 1918, it became Elm Creek Consolidated School when it merged with Castleton School No. 976, Dakota School No. 1056, Fairhall School No. 1923, Giltedge School No. 1678, Maplestead School No. 1090, Stapleton School No. 1882, Tracy School No. 1066, and Webster School No. 1919. During the summer of 1920, the district issued $45,000 of debentures to pay for alterations and addition to existing schoolhouse. It was later amalgamated into the Midland School Division.

A monument, on the site of Elm Creek Consolidated School, was erected in 1992 for the Elm Creek centennial year and dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Elm Creek School.

1901

James Jackson Keith (1872-1949)

1902-1903

1904-1905

Washburn Van Dusen (1869-?)

1906-1907

William Thompson Shipley (1870-1922)

1907-1909

Clifford Cornish (1880-1944)

1909-1911

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (1866-1937)

1911-1912

John Wesley Harris (1866-?)

1912-1917

James Corrigill (1857-1922)

1917-1919

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1919-1923

George Patrick Stevens (c1888-1988)

1924

Ella M. Whitmore

1924-1925

John Blain Stewart (1882-?)

1925-1935

Eleanor Boyce (1898-1997)

1935-1938

John Alfred Hammond (1898-1988)

1938-1948

Maxwell Addison Parker (1912-2004)

1948-1952

Henry Royal Dwyer (1905-1996)

1952-1954

Robert Lloyd Hedley (1920-1982)

1954-1955

Henry Lambert Williams (1890-1976)

1955-1963

Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (1923-2011)

1963-1967

Laurel Edwin Shewchuk

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Elm Creek School were M. A. Cameron (Fall 1894), Susan P. Johnston (Spring 1895 - Spring 1896), Walter Thomas Gough (Fall 1896 - Spring 1897), Hattie Wilson (Fall 1897 - Spring 1898), Edward Crawford (Fall 1898 - Spring 1900), and James Jackson Keith (Fall 1900).

1901

James Jackson Keith (all grades, Spring; senior grades, Fall), Maddie Wilson (junior grades, Fall)

1902

records not available

1903

1904

Washburn Van Dusen (senior grades), ? (junior grades)

1905

Lucy Jean Clandenning (junior grades, Fall; later married James Duxbury), Washburn Van Dusen (senior grades), Linnie R. Kennedy (junior grades, Spring)

1906

Lucy Jean Clandenning (? grades, Spring), Washburn Van Dusen (senior grades, Spring), Raylena Huggins (? grades, Fall), Irene P. Nelson (? grades, Fall), William Thompson Shipley (senior grades, Fall), Pearl M. Tinline? (? grades, Spring)

1907

Clifford Cornish (senior grades, Fall), Raylena Huggins (? grades), Irene P. Nelson (? grades, Spring), Lena Patrick (? grades, Fall), William Thompson Shipley (senior grades, Spring)

1908

(January-June only:) Clifford Cornish (senior grades), Lena Patrick (? grades), Ivy Thornkson? (? grades)

1908-1909

Clifford Cornish (senior grades), Maud Emes, Raylene [Raylena?] Huggins

1909-1910

Miss Maud Emes, Eva Hayward, Joseph Cooper Iliffe (senior grades)

1910-1911

Miss Tena Comrie (August-December), Edith C. Dunbar (January-June), Miss Lizzie B. Hiltz, Joseph Cooper Iliffe (senior grades)

1911-1912

Edith C. Dunbar, Miss Sara C. Frederickson, John Wesley Harris (senior grades)

1912-1913

Mrs. Ivy J. Blakely (grade 1, January-June), James Corrigill (senior grades), Annie R. Gall, Miss Ray? Gillespie (c.May-June), Miss E. A. Higgins (August-c.May), Miss E. F. Jamieson (grade 1, August-December)

1913-1914

Alice Brownlow, James Corrigill (senior grades), Miss Dora Faryon, Miss Aleda Tupper

1914-1915

Alice Brownlow (grades 3-4), James Corrigill (grades 9-12), Dora Faryon (grades 5-8), Aleda Tupper (grades 1-2)

1915-1916

1916-1917

James Corrigill (grades 9-12), Marjorie Dagg (beginners & grade 1), Astallia M. Harrison (grades 5-8), Sadie Eloise Forbes (grades 2-4)

1917-1918

Marjorie Dagg (grades 6-8, September-December), Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (grades 9-11), E. W. G. Mott (grades 1-2), E. Irene Thompson (grades 6-8, January-June), Mary Ethel Wilson (grades 1-2)

1918-1919

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (grades 9-11), Janie M. Sinclair (grades 3-5), E. Irene Thompson (grades 6-8, August), Mary Ethel Wilson (grades 1-2), Amelia C. Winger (grades 6-8, August-December)

1919-1920

Ivy C. Duncan (grades 1-2), James Martin (grades 6-8, September-December), Anna Hollins Muckle (grades 6-8, January-June), George Patrick Stevens (grades 9-11), Marjorie J. Wilson (grades 3-5)

1920-1921

Mary Robinson Dutton (grade 1), Ellen Ada Haight (grades 6-8), Ethel McArthur (grades 4-5), George Patrick Stevens (grades 9-11), Dorothy R. Wilkins (grades 2-3)

1921-1922

1922-1923

Jessie Watson Craig (grades 4-5), Annie L. Day (grades 6-8, September-December), Melissa Lee (grades 2-3), Mildred A. Olson (grades 1-2), Alma B. Pearson (grades 6-8, January-June), George Patrick Stevens (grades 9-11)

1923-1924

Dorothy G. Aldis (grades 4-5, September-December), M. Kathleen Loree (grade 1, January-June), Mildred A. Olson (grades 1-2, September-December), Ethel Rinn (grades 4-5, January-June), George Patrick Stevens (grades 9-11, September-December), Ethel Stevenson (grades 2-3, September-December), Kathleen Walmsley (grades 6-8), Ella A. Whitmore (grades 9-11, January-June), Ruby Wood (grades 2-3, January-June)

1924-1925

Gertrude Brown (grades 2-3), Jessie M. Cosens (grades 1-2), Ethel Rinn (grades 4-5), John Blain Stewart (grades 9-11), K. Walmsley (grades 6-8, September-October), Ruby Wood (grades 6-8, October-June)

1925-1926

Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Gertrude Brown (grades 2-3, October-June), Jessie M. Cosens (grade 1), Ethel Rinn (grades 4-5), Dorothy R. Wilkins (grades 6-8), Ruby Wood (grades 2-3, September)

1926-1927

Eleanor Boyce (grades 10-12), Margaret Masson (grades 7-9), Frances Pearl (grades 1-2), Ethel Rinn (grades 5-6), Linnie Y. Wilson (grades 3-4)

1927-1928

Eleanor Bird (grades 7-9, September-December; grades 7-8, January-May), Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Frances Pearl (grades 1-2), Ethel Rinn (grades 5-6, September-December), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6, January-June & grades 7-8 June substitute), Linnie Y. Wilson (grades 3-4)

1928-1929

Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Martha Alice Ohberg (grades 7-8), Annie E. Saunders (grades 3-4), Vera Margaret Sinclair (grades 1-2), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Eleanor Boyce (grades 10-11), Ivodell Viola Busby (grades 3-4), Vera Margaret Sinclair Halliday (grades 1-2), Wilhelmine Murriel Malcolmson (grades 7-9), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1930-1931

Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Muriel May Brill (grades 7-8), Dorothy Harnott Dutton (grades 3-4), Jessie Oliver “Ollie” Wood (grades 1-2), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1931-1932

Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Dorothy Harnott Dutton (grades 3-4), Helen Flora Wiechman (grades 7-8), Jessie Oliver “Ollie” Wood (grades 1-2), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1932-1933

1933-1934

Eleanor Boyce (grades 9-11), Dorothy Harnott Dutton (grades 3-4), Henrietta Watson (grades 1-2), Helen Flora Wiechman (grades 7-8), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1934-1935

1935-1936

John Alfred Hammond (grades 9-11), Margaret Jean Nichol (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Rathwell (grades 3-4), Helen Flora Wickham (grades 7-8), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1936-1937

John Alfred Hammond (grades 9-11), Margaret Jean Nichol (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Rathwell (grades 3-4), Helen Flora Wiechman [Wickham?] (grades 7-8), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1937-1938

John Alfred Hammond (grades 9-11), Helen Merle Heney (grades 7-8), Margaret Jean Nichol (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Rathwell (grades 3-4), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1938-1939

Arthur Archibald Foster (grades 9-11), Helen Merle Heney (grades 7-8), Margaret Jean Nichol (grades 1-2), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Mary Eleanor Rothwell (grades 3-4), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1939-1940

Victor George Beirnes (grades 9-10), Helen Merle Heney (grades 7-8), Margaret Jean Nichol (grades 1-2), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Mary Eleanor Rothwell (grades 3-4), Ruby Wood (grades 5-6)

1940-1941

Florence M. Adrain (grades 7-8), Irene Frances Tufts (grades 1-2), Myrtle Mary Isabel Harvey (grades 3-4), Narrol M. Lynd (grades 9-10), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Clara Doreen Sampson (grades 5-6)

1941-1942

Myrtle Mary Isabel Harvey (grades 3-4, September-February), Florence Martha Adrain McMillan (grades 7-8), William Malcolm McMillan (grades 9-10), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6, January-June), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Clara Doreen Sampson (grades 5-6, September-December), Elizabeth “Beth” Shaw (grades 3-4, March-June), Irene Frances Tufts (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Lillian Mary McLaughlin Beavis (grades 1-2), Hermina Johnson (grades 7-8, September-February), Florence Martha Adrain McMillan (grades 7-8, March-June), William Malcolm McMillan (grades 9-10), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Elizabeth “Beth” Shaw (grades 3-4)

1943-1944

Ferne Elda Bell (grades 7-8), Grace McKinnon? (August-?, grades 1-2), Olive Mildred McMahon (grades 9-10), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6, wife of M. A. Parker), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Elizabeth “Beth” Shaw (grades 3-4), Frances Muriel Wilman (grades 1-2, January-June), Mrs. D. R. Woods (?-December, grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Ferne Elda Bell (grades 7-8), Marjorie Ann Dewar (grades 9-10), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Elizabeth “Beth” Shaw (grades 3-4), Frances Muriel Wilman (grades 1-2, January-June), Hazel M. Woods (grades 1-2, August-December)

1945-1946

Constance Grace Franzmann (grades 1-2), Martha Sophia Hanson (grades 7-8), William Malcolm McMillan (grades 9-10), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Elizabeth “Beth” Shaw (grades 3-4)

1946-1947

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarsson (grades 9-10), Constance Grace Franzmann (grades 1-2), Martha Sophia Hanson (grades 7-8), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Eldera Ida M. Sissons (grades 2-3)

1947-1948

Constance Grace Franzmann (grades 1-2), Martha Sophia Hanson (grades 7-8), Edith Muriel Parker (grades 5-6), Maxwell Addison Parker (grades 11-12), Eldera Ida M. Sissons (grades 3-4), Maude Shewfelt (grades 9-10)

1948-1949

Henry Royal Dwyer (grades 11-12), Constance Grace Franzmann (grades 7-8), Rachel Eliza McCaw (grades 5-6, wife of R. R. Roy), Margaret Aileen MacLean (grades 3-4), Joyce Leona Mason (grades 1-2), Robert Roger Roy (grades 9-10)

1949-1950

Henry Royal Dwyer (grades 11-12), Constance Houston (grade 1), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Margaret Aileen MacLean (grades 3-4), Rachel Eliza McCaw (grades 5-6), Joyce Leona Mason (grade 2), Robert Roger Roy (grades 9-10)

1950-1951

Alfred Pierre Champagne (grades 9-10), Bernice Violet Coulthard (grades 5-6), Henry Royal Dwyer (grades 11-12), Gladys Patricia Fleming (grade 1), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Joyce Leona Mason (grade 2), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grades 3-4, wife of A. I. Slawson), Alice Marie Rousseau (grade 11)

1951-1952

Barbara I. Dean (grades 9-10), Henry Royal Dwyer (grades 11-12), Gladys Patricia Fleming (grade 1), Grace Beverley Grant (grades 5-6, August-November), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Ina Margaret McIntyre (grades 5-6, November-December), Joyce Leona Mason (grade 2), Janet Agnes Nisbet (grades 5-6, January-June), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grades 3-4)

1952-1953

Jean K. Ames (grades 3-4), Olive Louise Clubine (grade 11), Angela Fitzpatrick (grade 2), Robert Lloyd Hedley (grade 12), Linda Hildebrandt (grade 1), Albert Huebner (grades 9-10), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Lily Sedun (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Donalda Marion English (grades 5-6), Garrath Alexander Germain (grades 9-10), Grace Eleene Gorrie (grades 3-4), Robert Lloyd Hedley (grade 12), Linda Hildebrandt (grade 1), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Minna Martens (grade 2, September-February), Nancy Olive Rodd [Rudd?] (grade 2, March-June)

1954-1955

Velma Grace Campbell (grades 3-4), Donalda Marion English (grades 5-6), Leona Falk (grade 1), Helen Jean Hampton (grade 11), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 7-8), Bovis? Margolis (grades 9-10), Agnes Jean Tarr (grade 2), Henry Lambert Williams (grade 12)

1955-1956

Paul Alexiuk (grades 7-8), Velma Grace Campbell (grades 3-4), Donalda Marion English (grades 5-6), Leona Falk (grade 1), Mr. J. Geler (grades 9-10, September), Mary Laing (grades 9-10, September-April), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Agnes Jean Tarr (grades 2-3), Shirley M. Woods (grade 11), Nicholas Yarish (grades 9-10, May-June)

1956-1957

Paul Alexiuk (grades 7-8), Velma Grace Campbell (grade 4), Odette Marie Boille (grades 9-10), Leona Falk Henders (grade 1), Joan Hodgson (grades 5-6, wife of Leonard Harvey Goldsborough), Chester E. Johnson (grade 11), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Viola Christina Smith (grades 2-3)

1957-1958

Paul Alexiuk (grades 7-8), Paul H. Anderson (grade 10), Velma Grace Campbell (grades 4-5), Philomene Courcelles (grade 9), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Stella Rose Martens (grades 2-3), Donna Mae Moor (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1)

1958-1959

Paul Alexiuk (grade 10), Leona Falk Henders (grades 5-6, November-June), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Grace Neufeld (grade 2, August-March), Thomas A. Park (grades 7-8), Julia Elizabeth Russell (grade 3-4), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2, April-June), Donalda M. Tibbett (grades 5-6, September-October), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1959-1960

M. Funk (grades 3-4?), Leona Falk Henders (grades 5-6), Thomas A. Park (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grades 2-3)

1960-1961

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 5-6), Carol Elizabeth Mae Gray (grades 7-8), Margaret Selma Martens (grade 4), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grades 2-3)

1961-1962

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grade 5), Carrol Elizabeth Mae Gray (grade 7), Myrna Ann Gray (grades 4 & 6), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grades 2-3)

1962-1963

Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 3-4), Lawrence Alexander Dyrkacz (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Ronald Victor Sigurdson (grades 5-6), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2)

1963-1964

Lawrence Alexander Dyrkacz (grade 7), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grades 5-6), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2), Grace Margaret Toews (grades 3-4)

1964-1965

Jerelyn Roberta Cassels (grade 3), Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Maureen Elizabeth Hall (grade 4), Earl Keith McMurchy (grade 5), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2)

1965-1966

Jerelyn Roberta Cassels (grade 3), Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Marie Ella Hlagie (grade 4), Earl Keith McMurchy (grade 5), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2)

1966-1967

Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Margaret Alice Dyrkacz (grade 4), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Barbara Thiessen (grade 3), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grade 5), Irene Justine Warkentin (grade 2)

Among the other teachers of Elm Creek School was Dorothy Irene Madill Hudson.

Principals (High School)

1963-1981

Teachers (High School)

1959-1960

Paul Alexiuk (grade 10), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1960-1961

Paul Alexiuk (grade 10), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Audrey Marilyn Purvis (grade 9)

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Paul Alexiuk (grade 11), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Maude Sisson (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1964-1965

Paul Alexiuk (grade 11), Marshall Joel Kennedy (grade 9), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Maude Sisson (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1965-1966

1966-1967

Paul Alexiuk (grade 12), Diana Jean Dunsmore (grade 10), Mrs. A. Fisher (grade 11, 1966), A. L. Petkau (grade 11), Morris Pickering (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

Elm Creek School

Elm Creek School (circa 1905)