Memorable Manitobans: Charles Robert Banting (1852-1941)

General merchant.

Born at Cookstown, Ontario on 4 May 1852, son of Irish immigrant Benjamin Banting, he remained on his home farm until 1879 when he moved to the town of Robinson, Ontario. Two years later, he imigrated to Manitoba where he took up a farm in the Louisburg district, then after a few years moved to Methven. He opened a general store there in 1892 which he operated for two years. In 1902 he moved to Brandon and opened a general merchandise store, while continuing an interest in farm property outside the city. He was a stockholder in the Binder Twine Company and the Oshawa Canning Company.

On 13 December 1876, he married Mary Ann Hill (?-?) at Innisfil Township, Ontario. They had seven children: Benjamin Lewis Banting (?-?), Helita Caroline Banting (?-?), Eva Sarah Priscilla Banting (1891-?), Percival Charles Richard Banting (1894-?), Thomas Albert Wilber Banting (1896-?), Bertha Annie Jane Banting (1899-?), and Meredith Black Banting (1901-?).

He died at Brandon on 17 May 1941 and was buried at Kindersley, Saskatchewan.