Memorable Manitobans: Norman Samuel Bailey (1891-1961)

Dentist.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 8 August 1891, son of T. T. Bailey and Charlotte Fidell, he was educated at schools of Portage la Prairie and the Toronto Dental College, graduating from the latter in 1914. For a time, he practiced at Regina, Saskatchewan with Dr. Fasken.

In 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served with the CADC at Portage la Prairie, attached to the 10th CMR. He went overseas in 1916 and was stationed at Shorncliffe, Seaford, Buxton, and Granville Special Hospital (Officers). In 1917, he was at Corps headquarters in France and was with the First Field Ambulance during the Last 100 Days. He went into Germany with the Army of Occupation before returning to Canada, and was attached for a time to the Tuxedo Military Hospital at Winnipeg.

On 2 October 1929, he married Adelaide Alice Hope Sissons (1904-1991) at Winnipeg. He was a member of the Canadian Dental Association, Manitoba Dental Association, Kiwanis Club, Masons, and Khartum Shriners.

He died on 22 December 1961 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.