Memorable Manitobans: David Hugh Yeddeau (1911-1992)

Culture worker.

Born at Winnipeg on 20 December 1911, son of David James Yeddeau (?-?) and Mary Ellen McKellar (?-?), he attended theatre school then became the stage manager of a touring Chautauqua company. When he returned to Winnipeg, he gained experience acting, directing, painting scenes, staging and make-up and also taught drama. He began his career with the Winnipeg Ballet when it was founded in 1939, serving as stage manager and technical assistant to Gweneth Lloyd. He was eventually publicity and company manager. In 1949, he moved to Toronto, Ontario but continued to be involved with touring of the Winnipeg Ballet until about 1951. He became involved with the creation of the Canadian Opera Company and was responsible for many of the CNE Grandstand productions in Toronto. He also served as the Managing Director of theatre companies across Canada. He died at Toronto on 30 August 1992. A collection of his records are held at the Royal Winnipeg Ballet Archives.