Memorable Manitobans: Frank Woodward (1887-1977)

Editor.

Born at Burton on Trent, England in June 1887, the second of three sons of a brewery labourer, he left school at age 14 and worked initially as a telegraph messenger and subsequently as a cooper and cabinet maker in one of the many breweries in Burton. He came to Canada in 1909 and worked as a carpenter and machinist in Ontario. He married Margaret Stewart, a Scots Canadian from Ontario and they moved to East Kildonan. A member of the Socialist Party of Canada, in 1921 he succeeded Jack Houston as editor of the OBU Bulletin, a labour newsletter published in Winnipeg. He returned to England sometime around 1925, allegedly after an attack on his presses by vigilantes when he published a document critical of the Catholic church. After living in Biggin Hill, Kent for a period, he and his family relocated to East Sussex where he took up chicken farming and was involved in starting cooperative agricultural organizations. After the death of his wife Mary in 1958, he emigrated to Australia and died there in 1977.

MHS Resources: Jack Houston’s Editorials in the OBU Bulletin, 1919-1921

Jack Houston’s Editorials in the OBU Bulletin, 1919-1921 by Peter Campbell with editorials compiled by C. Stuart Houston
Manitoba History, Number 72, Spring-Summer 2013