Memorable Manitobans: Harvey Dean Williams (1927-2021)

Harvey Dean Williams

Educator, community activist.

Born in Grays Harbor County, Washington on 24 November 1927, son of Harvey Loren Williams and Grace Pearl Williams, he served in the US Marine Corps in Korea and, after discharge in 1951, obtained a teaching certificate while working at Boeing in Seattle. He taught science in Sultan, Washington and Seattle. With funding from the GI Bill, he obtained a BS degree from the University of Washington and MS and PhD degrees from Oregon State University. He taught at Bemidji State University in 1969 then moved to the University of Manitoba in 1971 where he spent the rest of his career teaching science education.

A dedicated environmentalist and political activist, he served as President of the Manitoba Naturalists Society, a board member of the Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society, and played a key role in the development of Wapusk National Park. In 1950, he married Imogene Bryant and they had four children. His second wife was Maida Bird.

He retired to Victoria, British Columbia in 1997 and died there on 16 January 2021.