Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Ray Whiteway (1947-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 16 November 1947 to Nina Reigh Kathleen Karloske (1920-2005) and Frederick Mayhew Whiteway (1917-1997), he attended university, and in 1970 married Myrna MacKay, with whom he went on to have two children. He worked for the Manitoba Association of School Trustees for 20 years as Director of Labour Relations. After leaving MAST, he founded Whiteway Associates Limited, consultants in labour relations and human resources, and in later years mentored his son Morgan in the business.

He was active as a community volunteer, serving as Chair of the Board of Directors of Manitoba Blue Cross and Chair of Blue Cross Life Insurance Company of Canada and Uni-Blue Inc. He was also a member of the Board of Manitoba Medical Services Foundation and the Canadian Association of Blue Cross Plans, and served as a Director of Ducks Unlimited Winnipeg South Committee, the Teachers’ Retirement Annuation Fund, Manitoba Theatre for Young People, the Teachers’ Certificate Review Committee, and the Labour Management Review Committee.

He was recognized in the business community for his communication skills and having the ability to resolve challenging issues. Besides spending time at the cottage at Nestor Falls with family and friends, he enjoyed travelling, hunting, and fishing.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 August 2005 and was buried in the Green Acres Memorial Gardens.