Memorable Manitobans: Peter Whimster (c1852-1919)

Municipal official.

Born at St. Mary’s, Ontario around 1852, and came to Manitoba when he was eight years old. Following the Riel Rebellion he was employed with the City of Portage la Prairie and became Secretary-Treasurer. Subsequently he was employed by the Land Titles Office and later the Lake of the Woods Milling Company. He remained with that company until the outbreak of the South African War, when he went overseas with the first contingent of infantry. When he returned from South Africa, he again entered the service of the Land Titles Office at Portage la Prairie, remaining there for several years. He then became right-of-way agent for the Midland Railway, and continued to fill this position until about 1912. He resigned to organize a brick manufacturing concern in Portage la Prairie, the Portage la Prairie Brick and Tile Company. When the First World War broke out, the venture failed and business terminated in 1916. He was subsequently appointed Clerk of the Executive Council by the Provincial Government. He died on 27 August 1919 and a Masonic funeral service was held in Knox Presbyterian Church. He was buried in the Hillside Cemetery.