Memorable Manitobans: George Anderson Wells (1877-1964)

George Anderson Wells

Cleric, Warden.

Born at Clarke’s Beach, Newfoundland on 18 November 1877, son of William John Wells and Cicely Mary Spooner, he served with British forces in South Africa from 1901 to 1902. He came to Manitoba in 1903 and was educated at Winnipeg’s St. John’s College, receving a BA degree. He later received an MA degree from the University of Chicago. He was ordained an Anglican deacon in 1910 and a priest in 1911.

In August 1914, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving as chaplain of the 6th Fort Garrys. In England, he worked at the Second Canadian Stationary Hospital and was Senior Chaplain of Shorncliffe, 5th Division, Witley. He was in France with the Second Canadian Division and later went into Germany. He was in charge of demobilization of chaplains at Witley Camp, England until September 1919.

Returning to Canada after his military discharge, he served successively as Rector at Minnedosa, St. Luke’s (Victoria) and St. Margaret’s (Winnipeg); Warden of St. John’s College; Examing Chaplain to the Archbishop of Rupert’s Land (Winnipeg); and Lecturer in religious education and Biblical Greek at St. John’s College. In 1934, he became Bishop of the Cariboo diocese and was Assistant Bishop to the Bishop of Toronto from 1946 to 1951.

In September 1910, he married Charlotte McDonnell of Montreal. While living in Manitoba, he was a member of the AF & AM (Prince of Wales Lodge, Minnedosa).

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 10 April 1964.