Memorable Manitobans: Bernhard W. “Bernard” Warkentin (1892-1984)

Farmer, educator, school inspector.

Born at Hoffnungsfeld, near Winkler, on 17 March 1892, son of Rev. John Warkentin (1859-1948) and Sarah Loewen (1860-1930) and brother of Isaak J. Warkentin and Jacob B. Warkentin, he graduated from Wesley College prior to serving overseas with the Royal Army Ambulance Corps and Royal Garrison Artillery (1915-1918) in the First World War. Returning to Canada he married Frances Maude Allingham (1894-1979) at Broadview, Saskatchewan in 1920. The couple had three children: Sarah Margaret Warkentin (wife of Edgar Hackey), Helen Warkentin (wife of Mr. Stanley) and a son, Flying Officer John Howard Warkentin (1923-1944), who died during the Second World War.

The family settled in Manitoba and he farmed in the Rural Municipality of Roland for a decade before entering the field of education, becoming a teaching Principal at Goose Lake Collegiate Institute (1931-1937). Following this, he was the Assistant Director (1937-1940) of the Manitoba Department of Education (Correspondence Branch) working with educational broadcasts and youth training centre activities before becoming a Manitoba School Inspector, first in an acting capacity (1940-1941) and later formally (1941-1957), based successively at Dauphin and Portage la Prairie. He retired in 1957 and resided at Beausejour, where he briefly came out of retirement to serve as Principal of Beausejour Collegiate (1961-1962). He was a life member of the AF & AM (Ophir Lodge No. 112).

In 1974, he and his wife moved to New Brunswick to be closer to their two daughters. He died at Moncton on 18 August 1984.