Memorable Manitobans: William Raymond Waind (1896-1945)

Educator.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 28 July 1896, son of William George Waind (1854-1948) and Mary Elizabeth Richardson (1861-1936), moved with his family to Saskatchewan and, by 1916, worked on the family farm. Soon after, he took teacher training and worked in the classroom at Arcola. In July 1917, he enlisted at Regina for service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, though granted military discharged in favour of his application to the British Royal Flying Corps (later the Royal Air Force). After the First World War and military discharge, he returned home to teach, including tenure in rural Manitoba as Principal of Snowflake School (1924). On 1 August 1928, he married Verle Audrey Randall at her parents’ Crystal City home. They took up residence at Ogema, Saskatchewan and later lived at Kamsack, at the latter where he was the local School Superintendent (1940s). He died in 1945 and was buried in the Riverview Cemetery at Kamsack, Saskatchewan.