Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prairie City School No. 1111 / Snowflake Consolidated School No. 1111 (Snowflake, Municipality of Pembina)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Prairie City School District No. 1111 was established formally in March 1901 and a one-room schoolhouse located at SE19-1-9W within Snowflake in the Rural Municipality of Pembina. In March 1910, the Snowflake Consolidated School was established with the merger of several small rural schools, including Snowflake School No. 283, Willowdale School No. 309, Star Mound School No. 413, Valley View School No. 666, Carthage School No. 752, and Aberdeen School No. 761. The Prairie City School operated under its own banner until the summer of 1911, with classes transferring to the new two-storey brick school building, constructed in the fall of 1911. It later became part of the Pembina Valley School Division and continued operating until 1992 when it closed. The building was demolished sometime after 1996. A monument near the site is topped by the school bell.

Principals

Period

Principal

1911-1913

Charles Herbert Egan (1872-1922)

1913-1916

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1916

Solomon Abraham (1872-1942)

1917-1920

Walter Gard Jose (1878-1948)

1920-1923

Clarence Harold Hand (1894-1974)

1924

William Raymond Waind (1896-1945)

1924-1925

Victor Wellington Jenkins (1884-?)

1925-1928

Clarence Harold Hand (1894-1974)

1928-1938

Chester MacMillan Fraser (1904-1975)

1938-1948

Caroline Cumming (1885-1979)

1948-1949

Elizabeth Johannonna Penner (?-?)

1949-1950

Manuel Alexander “Alex” Mihaychuk (1927-1999)

1950-1951

George Wesley Denstedt (1896-1979)

1951-1957

John Henry Doughty (1900-1958)

1957-1961

Alexander Krawec

1961-1963

R. E. Crawford

1963-1964

Arthur Neilson (1908-1975)

1964-1965

Richard John Lapusniak

1965-1967

?

1967-1970

John Ronald Zacharias

1970-1974

Carl Edward Golebioski

1974

Ronald J. Bell

1974-1975

Gwenith Lynne Edna Werry

1975-1976

Donald Steven Maksymchuk

1976-1980

Bruce Andrew Wood

1980-1982

Raymond Harold “Ray” Mutcheson

1982-1983

Ann Sellers

1983-1987

H. Martens

1987-1988

?

1988-1990

Brenda Norrie

1990-1991

Neal Remple

1991-1992

?

Teachers

Prior to Snowflake Consolidated School, the teachers of Prairie City School were A. Josephine Hagg (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Christopher Benoni Nicholl (Spring 1905), Herbert E. A. Story (Fall 1905 - Spring 1906), F. W. P? Story (Fall 1906 - Spring 1907), James E? Mallett (Fall 1907 - Fall 1908), George Robert Farrar Prowse (Spring 1909 - Spring 1911).

Period

Teachers

1911

Eleanor Grace Pryce (junior grades, Fall), Charles Herbert Egan (senior grades, Fall)

1912

Archena M. Conner (grades 1-4), Charles Herbert Egan (grades 5-9)

1913

(Spring only) Charles Herbert Egan (grades 5-10), Lavina McKenzie (grades 1-4)

1913-1914

Lavina McKenzie (grades 1-4), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 5-11)

1914-1915

Mary E. Kirkland (grades 1-2, 1914; grades 1-3, 1915), H. Rose Magnusson (grades 3-5), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 6-11)

1915-1916

Kate E. Armstrong (grades 4-6), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 8-11), Rosetta M. Rochford (grades 1-3, 1916), V. P. Ruddell (grades 1-3, 1915)

1916-1917

Solomon Abraham (grades 7-11, 1916), Annie M. Anderson (grades 4-6, 1917), Kate E. Armstrong (grades 4-6, 1916), Walter Gard Jose (grades 7-11, 1917), Rosetta M. Rochford (grades 1-3, 1916), Anna L. Young (grades 1-3, 1917)

1917-1918

Annie M. Anderson (grades 4-6), Walter Gard Jose (grades 7-11), Anna L. Young (grades 1-3)

1918-1919

Walter Gard Jose (grades 7-11), Isabelle Sutherland (grades 4-6), Gertrude W. Wishark (grades 1-3)

1919-1920

Annie L. Day (grades 4-6, 1920), Elsie E. Irwin (grades 1-3, 1920), Jessie C. Iverach (grades 1-3, daughter of William Iverach), Walter Gard Jose (grades 7-11), M. C. “Katherine” McDongall (grades 4-6), Elizabeth Stevenson (grades 4-6, 1919)

1920-1921

Marjorie Abey (grades 1-4, 1920; grades 1-3, 1921), Clarence Harold Hand (grades 8-11), P. A. Richardson (grades 5-7, 1920; grades 4-7, 1921)

1921-1922

Marjorie Davidson (grads 4-7), Clarence Harold Hand (grades 8-11), Dorothy E. Ritchie (grades 1-3)

1922-1923

Clarence Harold Hand (grades 7-11), Margaret H. Mullin (grades 3-6), Mary E. Williams (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Clarence Harold Hand (grades 7-11, 1923), Margaret H. Mullin (grades 3-6), Hazel B. Robertson (grades 1-2, 1924), William Raymond Waind (grades 7-11, 1924), Mary E. Williams (grades 1-2, 1923)

1924-1925

Victor Wellington Jenkins (grades 7-12), Mrs. J. Linton (grades 1-2, 1926 substitute), Margaret H. Mullin (grades 3-5), Hazel B. Robertson (grades 1-2)

1925-1926

Clarence Harold Hand (grades 7-11), Margaret H. Mullin (grades 3-6), Hazel B. Robertson (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Clarence Harold Hand (grades 7-11), Alice A. Gordon (grades 4-6), Mildred Warren (grades 1-3)

1927-1928

Clarence Harold Hand (grades 7-11), Alice A. Gordon (grades 4-6), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-3, 1928), Mildred Warren (grades 1-3, 1927)

1928-1929

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 7-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-3), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 4-6)

1929-1930

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1930-1931

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1931-1932

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1932-1933

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Jean E. McDonald (grades 1-4, 1932), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1933-1934

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1934-1935

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1935-1936

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1936-1937

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8)

1937-1938

Chester McMillan Fraser (grades 9-11), Jean Elizabeth Lawson (grades 5-8, 1938), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4), Ethel Annie Robertson (grades 5-8, 1937)

1938-1939

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Jean Elizabeth Lawson (grades 5-8), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4)

1939-1940

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Jean Elizabeth Lawson (grades 5-8), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4)

1940-1941

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Donna Marie Lougheed (grades 5-8), Velma Marjorie Milne (grades 1-4)

1941-1942

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Velma Marjorie Milne Keir (grades 1-4), Donna Marie Lougheed (grades 5-8)

1942-1943

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Ada May Hoffman (grades 1-4), Donna Marie Lougheed (grades 5-8)

1943-1944

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Berniece Eileen Fines (grades 5-8), Ina Constance Hawkins (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Ina Constance Hawkins (grades 5-8), Lorna Jean Rankine (grades 5-8)

1945-1946

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Evelyn Merle Fallis (grades 5-8, 1945), Francis Enid Havard (grades 5-8, 1946), Vyrna Bernice Joyce (grades 1-4)

1946-1947

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Ethel Irene Major (grades 1-4), Velma Adell Motherall (grades 5-8)

1947-1948

Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), Norma Gertrude Handford (grades 5-8), Ethel Irene Major (grades 1-4)

1948-1949

Norma Gertrude Handford (grades 5-8), Elizabeth Johannonna Penner (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Anne Wyseman (grades 1-4)

1949-1950

Dorothy Agatha Dick (grades 1-4), Norma Gertrude Handford (grades 5-8), Alexander “Alex” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11)

1950-1951

George Wesley Denstedt (grades 9-11), Susan Hildebrand (grades 1-4), Florence Elizabeth Murphy (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Florence Elizabeth Murphy (grades 5-8), Mrs. N. Widkowski? (grades 1-4)

1952-1953

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Dorothy Agatha Dick Gower (grades 1-4), Florence Elizabeth Murphy Milljour (grades 5-8)

1953-1954

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Myrtle Jane Jopp (grades 1-4), Florence Elizabeth Murphy Milljour (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Myrtle Jane Jopp (grades 1-4), Florence Elizabeth Murphy Milljour (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Myrtle Jane Jopp (grades 1-4), Susanna Schroeder (grades 5-8)

1956-1957

John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11), Shirley Sadie Mary Dow (grades 1-4), Myrtle Jane Jopp (grades 5-8)

1957-1958

Myrna Leone Bell (grades 1-4), Alexander Krawec (grades 9-11, 1957; grades 10-11, 1958), Shirley J. Krawec (grades 5-8, 1957; grades 5-9, 1958)

1958-1959

Myrna Leone Bell (grades 1-4), Alexander Krawec (grades 9-11), Shirley J. Krawec (grades 5-8)

1959-1960

Myrna Leone Bell (grades 1-4), Alexander Krawec (grades 9-11), Shirley J. Krawec (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

Alexander Krawec (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1961-1962

R. E. Crawford (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1962-1963

R. E. Crawford (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1963-1964

Arthur Neilson (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1964-1965

Richard John Lapusniak (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1965-1966

? (all grades)

1966-1967

? (all grades)

1967-1968

Mildred Anne Braun (grades 4-6), Sheila Gail McKay (grades 1-3), John Ronald Zacharias (grades 7-8)

1968-1969

Myrtle Rae Rinn (grades 3-5), Sheila Gail McKay (grades 1-2), John Ronald Zacharias (grades 6-8)

1969-1970

Elsie Maud Maxwell (grades 1-2), Cheryl Elaine Todd (grades 3-5), John Ronald Zacharias (grades 6-8)

1970-1971

Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 5-8), Elsie Maud Maxwell (grades 1-2), Cheryl Elaine Todd (grades 3-4)

1971-1972

Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 6-8), Elsie Maud Maxwell (grades 1-3), Joyce Elaine Matthews (grades 4-5)

1972-1973

Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 6-8), Carol Mary Anne Miller (grades 1-3), Joyce Elaine Matthews (grades 4-5)

1973-1974

Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 6-8), Joyce Elaine Matthews Hagyard (grades 4-5), Carol Mary Anne Miller (grades 1-3)

1974-1975

Ronald J. Bell (grades 6-8, 1974), Carol Mary Anne Miller Falk (grades 1-3), Gwenith Lynne Edna Werry (grades 6-8), ? (grades 4-5)

1975-1976

Pamela Christine “Pam” Buhr (grades 1-3), Donald Steven Maksymchuk (grades 7-8), Gwendolyn Mildred “Gwen” Moffett (grades 4-6)

1976-1977

Laurie Jean Lawson (grades 1-3), Gwendolyn Mildred “Gwen” Moffett (grades 4-6), Bruce Andrew Wood (grades 7-8)

1977-1978

Laurie Jean Lawson (grades 1-3), Dorothy Evelyn Ann Runciman (grades 4-6), Bruce Andrew Wood (grades 7-8)

1978-1979

Dorothy Evelyn Ann Runciman Hryniuk (grades 4-6), Bruce Andrew Wood (grades 7-8), Laurie Jean Lawson Wood (grades 1-3)

1979-1980

Dorothy Evelyn Ann Runciman Hryniuk (grades 4-6), Bruce Andrew Wood (grades 7-8), Laurie Jean Lawson Wood (grades 1-3)

1980-1981

Dorothy Evelyn Ann Runciman Hryniuk (grades 4-6), Raymond Harold “Ray” Mutcheson (grades 7-8), Carol Lynne Nuttall (grades 1-3)

1981-1982

C. Christie (grades 1-3), Dorothy Evelyn Ann Runciman Hryniuk (grades 4-6), Raymond Harold “Ray” Mutcheson (grades 7-8)

1982-1983

Mrs. D. Goerz (grades 4-6), Ann Sellers (grades 7-8), ? (grades 1-3)

1983-1984

Mrs. D. Goerz (grades 3-5), H. Martens (grades 6-8), Ann Sellers (grades 2 & 7)

1984-1985

Mrs. D. Goerz (grades 4-6), H. Martens (grades 7-8), Ann Sellers (grades 1-3)

1985-1986

Mrs. D. Goerz (grades 4-6), H. Martens (grades 7-8), Ann Sellers (grades 1-3)

1986-1987

Mrs. D. Goerz (grades 4-6), H. Martens (grades 7-8), Ann Sellers (grades 1-3)

1987-1988

Cindy Howden (grades 1-4), ? (grades 5-8)

1988-1989

Cindy Howden (grades 1-3), Brenda Norrie (grades 4-6)

1989-1990

Brenda Norrie (grades 1-3), Miss Veal (grades 4-6)

1990-1991

Miss B. Penman (grades 1-3), Neal Remple (grades 4-6)

1991-1992

?

Photos & Coordinates

Prairie City School / Old Snowflake School

Prairie City School / Old Snowflake School (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Snowflake Consolidated School building, constructed in 1911

Snowflake Consolidated School building, constructed in 1911 (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Postcard view of Snowflake Consolidated School

Postcard view of Snowflake Consolidated School (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes.

Teacher Marjorie Davidson with students on the steps of the Snowflake Consolidated School

Teacher Marjorie Davidson with students on the steps of the Snowflake Consolidated School (1922).
In the lower right corner, the barefoot boy is Blake Nash, son of Rev. Samuel Nash, minister at the Snowflake Anglican Church.
Source: Carol Hooper.

A view of Snowflake School from the top of the nearby grain elevator

A view of Snowflake School from the top of the nearby grain elevator (no date)
Source: Star Mound Museum

Snowflake School

Snowflake School (1964)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Snowflake 1.

Snowflake Consolidated School commemorative monument

Snowflake Consolidated School commemorative monument (April 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.04558, W98.65776
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Tenders [Brick school building, Snowflake],” Manitoba Free Press, 14 July 1911, page 2.

“Assailant is U. S. escaped convict,” The Mail Herald [Revelstoke, British Columbia], 20 September 1911, page 6.

“Snowflake School nearing completion,” Manitoba Free Press, 18 October 1911, page 10.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Chronicles of Our Heritage by the People of Snowflake: Pioneer Stories from Clearwater, Crystal City and Pilot Mound, 1970. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.S62 Chr]

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Snowflake School District No. 1111 - Daily Registers, GR5330, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Snowflake School District No. 1111 - Daily Registers, GR10357, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Pembina Valley School Division No. 27 (Snowflake School) - Daily Registers, GR10357, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Carol Hooper for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 1 March 2024

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. The information is offered for historical interest only.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Inclusion in this collection does not confer special status or protection. Official heritage designation may only come from municipal, provincial, or federal governments. Some sites are on private property and permission to visit must be secured from the owner.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!