Memorable Manitobans: James Rawlinson Waghorn (1859-1942)

James Rawlinson Waghorn

Publisher, stock broker, financial agent.

Born at Stratford, England on 7 May 1859, son of George Augustus and Kathleen Waghorn, he was educated at Brighton, England. He commenced a career with the Canadian Pacific Railway land department at Winnipeg, in 1883, and subsequently was Secretary for the North of Scotland Canadian Mortgage Company. He later worked for the prominent brokerage firm of Osler, Hammond and Nanton. After moving to Vancouver in 1905, he founded the investment firm of Waghorn, Gwynne, and Company, was active in real estate transactions there, and was President of the Vancouver Stock Exchange (1909). He is perhaps best known as the publisher of Waghorn's Guide, a pocket book of information useful to business travellers in the early- to mid-20th century.

In 1891, he married Caroline Beckett of Chestershire, England. They had one daughter. He was a member of the Vancouver Club, Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club (President), St. Charles Country Club, Jericho Country Club (President, 1910), and Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club. His recreation included golf, shooting, and fishing.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 18 February 1942.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Waghorn House / Bain House (69 East Gate, Winnipeg)