Memorable Manitobans: John E. Tulloch (1880-1945)

John E. Tulloch

Optometrist.

Born at Welland, Ontario on 27 September 1880, son of James Tulloch and Maggie Grey, brother of James Ferguson Tulloch, he was educated at the Welland High School and Ontario College of Pharmacy. He started a retail optical business in Brandon, Manitoba in 1907 and moved to Winnipeg two years later, where he went into partnership with Wellington Graham Maybee in the Winnipeg Optical Company in 1911. The company was purchased by Strains Limited in 1913 and he remained with the new firm until the outbreak of the First World War. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Optometrists in 1914.

During the First World War, he served four years as a Captain in the 10th Field Ambulance, receiving the Military Cross. He returned to Canada with the rank of Major. He then joined the Consolidated Optical Company, staying there 26 years before retiring in June 1945. During the Second World War, he helped in the training and administration of militia units in Manitoba.

On 28 April 1909, he married Catherine Robertson Gordon (1880-1960) at Wentworth, Ontario. They had a daughter, Marjorie Elizabeth Gordon Tulloch (1910-2001, wife of Frederic W. Christie). In 1945, the family lived at 247 Oak Street in Winnipeg. He was a member of the Winnipeg Art Club, Winnipeg Sketch Club, Winnipeg Camera Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, Winnipeg Rotary Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, and Crescent-Fort Rouge United Church.

He died suddenly at West Hawk Lake on 14 July 1945 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.