Memorable Manitobans: Stuart Fowden Trotter (1885-1918)

Royal Air Force.

Born on 25 November 1885 at Forest Hill, Middlesex, England. Son of P. G. and Mrs. Trotter. Married Dorothy Beryl Kemp-Richardson, daughter of Mrs. Roie Kemp-Richardson of Winnipeg. Was educated at St. Dunstan’s College. Came to Canada in the employ of the Bank of Montreal; left the bank to engage in the fur trading business; was at Fort Rae engaged with Northern Trading Company, when the war broke out; broke his contract and journeyed six hundred miles with dog train to Edmonton, in company with the late Bishop Bompas. Came to Winnipeg, joined in the ranks with the Fort Garry Horse; took officers training course and qualified as a lieutenant; overseas, transferred to Royal Air Force, February 1916; France, killed in action 6 July 1918. The editors of this work wish to pay tribute to a very gallant soldier and a gentleman, a sportsman who at the call of King and Country played the game taught him at old St. Dunstan’s.