Memorable Manitobans: Robert Ross “Bob” Taylor (1940-2013)

Robert Ross Taylor

Naturalist, wildlife photographer.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 16 June 1940, he was educated at the Ryerson Polytechnical Institute, then worked at the Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History before moving to Winnipeg to work at the Manitoba Museum. After working as a wildlife specialist with Manitoba Natural Resources for a year, he operated his own photography and publishing business for 40 years.

His photographs, among which were many of polar bears along the coast of Hudson Bay, were featured in such books as Manitoba Landscape - A Visual Symphony, The Edge of the Arctic: Churchill and the Hudson Bay Lowlands, The Great Grey Owl: On Silent Wings, and Manitoba: Seasons of Beauty. He also promoted painting and bird carving, helping to found the Prairie Canada Carvers Association.

He served as President of the Professional Photographers Association of Manitoba (1972). A member of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, he led photography tours around the world. He received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal and the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of his exemplary community service. Shortly before his death, Taylor was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 August 2013 and was buried in the Glenboro Cemetery.