Memorable Manitobans: Clarence O. “Clancy” Sveinson (1931-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Keewatin, Ontario on 8 June 1931 to Janet Ferguson McLay (1905-2002) and Carl Sveinson (1908-1980), he was educated at Keewatin and worked briefly at the Lake of the Woods Milling Company and for the Town of Keewatin before moving to Winnipeg in 1954. There he began his long career as a construction supervisor in the petroleum industry. In 1955, he married Theresa Joyce “Terry” Hill (1929-2015), and they went on to have two children.

As an avid sports fan, he was a volunteer with and long-time supporter of Winnipeg’s minor hockey community, and was active for many years as a referee and a member of the Winnipeg Minor Hockey Association executive, where he served as President (1971-1974). In recognition of his service to minor hockey in Winnipeg, he was installed as an Honorary Life Member of the WMHA Executive. He was also a long-time member of the Winnipeg Canoe Club, where he especially enjoyed playing golf and serving in numerous volunteer capacities, including the position of Commodore (1980). He participated in and helped organize the Golden Falcon Golf Tournament for more than two decades and served as chairman of the Golden Falcon Golf Association. In later years, he was an active member of the Niakwa Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 March 2005.