Memorable Manitobans: George Nordland Suttie (1901-1968)

Municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 April 1901, he was employed for 50 years at the Rapid Grip and Batten Limited, a commercial engraving company located on Vaughan Street. He served as President of the Typographical Union and also President of the Craftsmen’s Club.

First elected an East Kildonan municipal councilor in 1937, he was the final Reeve of the Rural Municipality of East Kildonan and the first Mayor of the City of East Kildonan when it was created on 1 July 1957. He was defeated in the 1958 provincial general election and 1967 municipal election. During his political tenure he served terms as President of the Mayors and Reeves Association and a member of the Manitoba Urban Association. He was a member of the Kildonan-St. Paul Health Unit Auxiliary Board (1956-1965) and was a commissioner of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.

On 20 June 1923, he married Ada Merelene Ferguson (1901-1983) and they had two daughters, Lorraine Suttie and Audrey Suttie. The family lived at 245 Ottawa Avenue. He was a founder of the Aurora Snowshoe Club and City Bowling Club, a member of the East Kildonan Kiwanis Club, and a life member of Royal Canadian Legion No. 81. In 1967, he received the Centennial Medal in recognition of his community service.

He died suddenly on 25 November 1968 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. He is commemorated by George Suttie Bay in East Kildonan.