Memorable Manitobans: T. Albert Simpson (1925-2001)

T. Albert Simpson

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 February 1925, son of T. A. and Harriet Simpson, he began working in the family business, Winnipeg Typewriters Limited, at the age of 13, and was active in scouting, achieving the rank of King Scout. After graduating from Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force. At the end of the Second World War, he returned to Winnipeg and attended business college. He took over the family business when his father retired, retiring himself due to ill health in 1984. Two years later, he was made a Life Member of the Canadian Office Machine Dealers Association and he donated a collection of antique typewriters to the Manitoba Museum. An active member of the Winnipeg Junior Chamber of Commerce and the Manitoba Jaycees (President, 1962), he was instrumental in bringing the first Junior Achievement chapter to Canada. He was a Scout Master for the only kilted scout troop in Canada. He died at the Concordia Hospital on 27 January 2001, after a lengthy illness, and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.