Memorable Manitobans: Francis Edward Victor Shore (1864-1931)

Francis Edward Victor Shore

Educator, physician.

Born in Ontario on 7 December 1864, son Richard Boyle Shore (c1837-1898) and Elizabeth Henderson (1838-1927), and brother of Montague Shore, he grew up near Bolton, Ontario and accompanied his family to Winnipeg in 1879. He became an early teacher in the city, earning his second-class teaching certificate for Protestant public schools in 1880 and served as Principal of Euclid School / North Central School (1882-1884).

He moved to the United States in 1885 to pursue a medical career, graduating from the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor in 1886. He worked as an eye and ear surgeon with the Rock Island Railroad in 1897 and moved to Algona, Iowa around that time, where he had a general medical practice for around four years, after which he studied at London (England), Paris (France), and New York City.

In 1891, he returned to Iowa and settled at Des Moines. He married Bertha Call (1868-1948), daughter of Algona founding resident Ambrose A. Call, and had five children: Philip Call Shore (1899-1983-?), Bertha Call Shore (1900-1983, wife of Mr. Jewett), Ambrose Call Shore (1902-1990), Richard B. Shore (c1904-?), and Victor E. Shore (c1909-?), and established the family residence at 210-37th Street. He worked as an ear, eye, nose, and throat specialist for 40 years with an office in the Iowa National Bank Building. He was a member of the College of Surgeons, Iowa State Medical Society, American Medical Association, and President of the Polk County Medical Society. Socially active, he was involved with the Wakonda Club, Des Moines Club, Shriners, and member of St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.

Following a month of illness, he died of cerebral arteriosclerosis at Mercy Hospital in Des Moines, Iowa on 9 February 1931 with burial locally in the Glendale Cemetery.