Memorable Manitobans: Norman Edgar Sharpe (1896-1967)

Military administrator.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 21 March 1896, the son of John Sharpe (1850-?) and Mary J. Sharpe (1855-?), he came to command the Ottawa Collegiate Cadets by the time of his 1916 enlistment in the First World War. He joined up with the Army Service Corps as Lientenant and was later transfered to 26th New Brunswick Battalion, seeing service at The Somme, Bully Grenay, and Vimy Ridge, the latter where he earned a Military Cross decoration for his actions on 9 April 1917 when he for single-handedly taking out a hostile machine gun crew. He went on to take part at Hill 70, Passchendaele, Amiens, then Bonn before returning to England with the end of hostilities, eventually returning home in May 1919.

He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) and during the mid 1930s was sent to England as an exchange officer with the Royal Air Force (RAF), including time posted at RAF Station at Kidbrooke. By this time, he held the rank of Flight Lieutenant prior to being named Commanding Officer (1937-1940) of the Equipment Depot No. 7 in Winnipeg. He would eventually retire with the rank of Group Captain.

He was twice married, first to Willa (?-1946) with whom he had one daughter, Margaret Jane Sharpe. While in Winnipeg, he met Dr. Anna Elizabeth Brown Wilson (c1906-1997, step-daughter of Jane A. B. Wilson). The couple moved to Ottawa and there married on 7 July 1949. This second marriage yielded another daughter; Mary Anne Sharpe.

He died at his Ottawa residence, 2240 Alta Vista Drive, on 15 February 1967.