Memorable Manitobans: Robert Shankland (1887-1968)

Accountant, military hero.

Born at Ayr, Scotland on 10 October 1887, a son of William Shankland and Jane McCririck, he was educated at Smiths Institution at Ayr. He served with distinction in the First World War with the 43rd Battalion, seeing service in Canada, England and France. Twice wounded, he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal and the Victoria Cross, being one of three servicemen who had lived on Winnipeg’s Pine Street prior to the war. It was renamed Valour Road in their honour.

Returning from military service, he worked as an accountant for the Winnipeg Board of Trade. On 20 April 1920, he married Anna Stobo Haining. They had one son. During the Second World War, he reenlisted but did not see active combat. After being discharged after the war, he moved to British Columbia where he died at Vancouver on 20 January 1968.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Valour Road Light Post and Plaque (Valour Road, Winnipeg)