Memorable Manitobans: Edward Walter “Ted” Scott (1919-2004)

Cleric, humanitarian.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta on 30 April 1919, son of Kathleen Francis Ford (1891-2000) and Tom Walter Scott (1883-1973), he grew up at Vancouver where his father was a Rector. He attended the Anglican Theological College at Vancouver and was ordained in 1941. In 1942, he was ordained a Deacon for the Diocese of New Westminster, BC, and was ordained a priest in 1943 for the Diocese of Caledonia. He was then appointed to the parish of St. Peter, Seal Cove, near Prince Rupert, where he served for three and a half years. He moved back to Vancouver in 1945, where he became the part-time secretary of the Student Christian Movement, a position that became full time when he moved to Winnipeg.

In the Diocese of Rupert’s Land, he served at St. John the Baptist, Church of the Good Shepherd, and the Parish of St. Jude, and he also taught part time at St. John’s College. In 1956 he was appointed to the Community Planning Council as a full time Priest Director of Indian Work. He received the Order of the Buffalo Hunt before moving to Toronto in 1964 to become the Associate General Secretary of the Council for Social Service of the Canadian Church.

From 1966 to 1971, he was the Bishop of the Diocese of Kootenay. In 1971, he became the 10th Primate of the Anglican Church of Canada, the fifth person with ties to the Diocese of Rupert’s Land to hold that position. During his time as Primate, he also served as the Moderator of the Central Committee of the World Council of Churches from 1975 to 1983. In the late 1980s, he served on the Commonwealth of Nations “Eminent Persons Group” that recommended the implementation of sanctions against South Africa. He retired as Primate in 1986.

Over the years, he received nine honorary doctorates, was made a Companion of the Order of Canada in 1978, and was awarded the Pearson Peace Medal in 1988.

In 1942, he married Isobel Florence Brannan (1916-2000) with whom he had eight children.

He was killed in a car accident at Parry Sound, Ontario on 21 June 2004.