Memorable Manitobans: Charles F. Roe (1891-1950)

Sportsman, businessman.

Born at Hudson, Wisconsin on 10 November 1891, son of Mary Ella Malloy and Samuel Roe, he was educated at St. Thomas College in St. Paul, Minnesota. After coming to Calgary, Alberta in 1909 and living in Regina, Saskatchewan where he was associated with farm implement and automobile businesses, he became Sales Manager for the Ford Motor Company in Winnipeg (1922-1925). Following his time there, he joined the R. James Speers Corporation where he helped establish horse racing in western Canada.

“One of the most widely known horsemen in Canada,” according to his obituary, he was in addition to being Vice-President and Assistant Manager of the R. James Speers Corporation, Assistant Manager and Director of the Winnipeg Jockey Club. He also served as Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors and Assistant Manager of the Manitoba Jockey Club as well as operating manager of both the Chinook Jockey Club in Calgary and the Edmonton exhibition race meeting. Honorary treasurer of the Prairie Thoroughbred Breeders and Racing Association, he belonged to the St. Charles Country Club and Manitoba Club.

He and his wife Ellen Elder (?-1970), whom he married in 1916, had two children: Ada Roe (wife of ? Dunn) and Frances Roe (wife of ? Robinson). He died suddenly in Toronto, Ontario on 8 November 1950 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Benard House (25 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)