Memorable Manitobans: Homer Smiley Robinson (1897-1972)

Homer Smiley Robinson

Insurance executive, civil servant.

Born at Wawanesa on 4 May 1897, son of James Curran Robinson and Evelyn Lucinda Smiley (1855-1935), in February 1916 he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served with the Royal Flying Corps. After returning from military duty, he received degrees in Arts (specialization in Economics) and Law from the University of Manitoba. He practiced law for several years before entering the insurance business around 1924. He was Manager of the Excelsior Life Insurace Company (1931-1934) and the Western Empire Life Assurance Company (1934-?). He was President of the Winnipeg Life Managers’ Association (1934). During the Second World War, he served on the Pacific coast with the 18th Armoured Car Unit (12th Manitoba Dragoons) before going overseas in November 1942 with the Princess Louise Fusiliers. In 1943, he was posted to the Allied military government in Italy. Returning from military duty, in mid-1948 he was appointed Superintendent of Parks and Resources Information for the federal government, succeeding Robert James Campbell Stead. He married Mary Lounaine Woodman (1904-1973, daughter of Gordon Ogilvie Woodman) and they lived at 782 Dorchester Avenue. He served as an alumni representative on the Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba. He died at Kelowna, British Columbia on 20 January 1972.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cedar Springs Cottage (50 Crescent Boulevard, Dunnottar)